Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
iasm6419

There is a problem with extruding seams lines or applying carves

Recommended Posts

There are two problems.
First, the overlapping faces when protruding,
Second, if you use a carve node, the normal direction changes.
I want to effectively control these two
I need help .

I am not familiar with English . Please .Test_J.hipnc

2022-05-08_173152.png

2022-05-08_175348.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try using the polyexpand2d node before the polyextrude.

carve_polyexpand2d.gif

ap_Test_J.hipnc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thank you @atom.
To help you understand, I am attaching the shape I want to make.
With polyextrude2D it will extrude back and forth, then you need to cut half of the shape. So I don't want it.
I want to make it using seams of edge groups of boolen

2022-05-09_060152.png

ap_Test_J_re.hipnc

Edited by iasm6419
further explanation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PolyExpand2D is not like PolyExtrude, they are different nodes. PolyExpand allows you to "widen" a curve shape, like your Boolean edges. You have options with PolyExpand2D also to determine if the output is 2 separate curves (inside/outside), or a skinned surface. You can use 2 PolyExpand2D nodes to create the extended shape in your example, the first to offset the edge/curve, and the second that generates the surface.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks @Fenolis.
However, PolyExpand2D is not the way I want it to be.

I solved the problem of overlapping faces by controlling the normal, but I was wondering if there is a more concise way.

And I'm curious as to why the faces are flipped when using polyextrude with a carve node.

For me, it's important to know the cause of the problem.

(I know there are many different ways.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thanks @Librarian
I looked through the files, but the problem still remains.
I am attaching an additional image because my explanation may have been insufficient. 

 

@iasm6419  <---- P.S. How do you make a yellow “name tag”?

test.gif

Edited by iasm6419

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@iasm6419 it may be a limitation with PolyExtrude SOP, but you can try another method that is more reliable like Orient Along Curve + Sweep.

sweep_carve.hipnc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×